?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cambridge Open Day - Farore's Blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
faroreko

[ website | Baka Desu ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Baka Desu MegaTokyo Insert Credit SlashDot SnapShot of me ]

Cambridge Open Day [Dec. 12th, 2005|10:44 pm]
faroreko
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Skindred - Pressure]

I can see the headline : "17 year old Murdered By Maths questions".

Yes, it was fsking solid. Seriously tricky questions and exams and everything. But it was fun. However, what stuck me was the place itself...


"The door slowly creaked open, to reveal a crackling fire, and a hunced old man, who very slowly and methodically, held the old knarled rail as he moved towards the solid oak door. 'here for interview?' he croacked through a thick accent on his way past. 'yes', I replied nervously, 'what?' he half shoulded back. It was obvious he was hard of hearing, and I had plenty of time to gather another answer as he slowly moved methodically along the narrow coridor towards me, the cold stone walls allowing little room for us both. 'ah, good, good', he replied as he slammed the second oak door behind him. Later, I was shown a repeat performance in the opposite direction, as he moved towards his richly furnished chamber, strongly contrasting the freezing stone wall of the spiral staircase he crossed and the coridor. I wondered how he managed to move up a staircase twisting so much, and so narrow. The stairs were thick oak beams, across the stone walls, and must afford little space to passers by"

see, apart from the liberal splashes of adjectives, THAT ACTUALLY HAPPENED. It's all like, that, and radiated that kinda filmy academic but chilled aura. It emits pure math, out of it's very nature. Wherever you turn, there is a n^2 ready to attack you, and it you are not ready, you will be swarmed by the powers that are n(n-1).

It is a FANTASTIC place, and I am regretting that now, since I am sure I failed it all. Everything was too hard. Had a good day tho.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: nayru_bakadesu
2005-12-12 11:11 pm (UTC)

well, im going to...

liverpool hopefully so pu it thi way, ur doing a hell of a lot better in life that i am and if u dop get murdered now it technichally means uve won
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kslater89
2005-12-13 05:42 am (UTC)
Chris i have a confession to make... the last time ive read an entire one of your post... was... awhile ago... haha... and it was prob one of those two sentences things... as short as this one is i still havent read the whole thing and this deeply saddens me... haha nice voice chat today... you and gareth pretty much made my life.. haha.. oh dear... story of your life=gay sex.. thats so hawt... hey hey!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nayru_bakadesu
2005-12-13 11:01 am (UTC)
yes, hris biography called "Gays do it from behind" would be an interesting panthlet :P, also, ur just jeious of out british accents
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faroreko
2005-12-13 07:56 pm (UTC)

How about...

If I'm honest, I havn't kept up with your blog all that well, and yeah. Anyway I may read some of yours, if I can manage that long without a fullstop, sometime.

And yeah, hilarious voice chat ^_^ t3h r0xx0rz
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nayru_bakadesu
2005-12-15 12:48 pm (UTC)

Re: How about...

yer, u still doing iut from behind :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zennyben
2005-12-13 05:53 pm (UTC)
You will have got in. If I am right, the interview was supposed to see how you would cope with 'tutoring' sessions.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faroreko
2005-12-13 07:55 pm (UTC)

oh, so it's ok then,

they will now realise just how dense I am, and will refuse to have me, even tho I'd be tutorable.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: faroreko
2005-12-13 07:57 pm (UTC)

Re: oh, so it's ok then,

and whats with the wolf!?!?!??!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zennyben
2005-12-13 10:03 pm (UTC)
It's winter :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nayru_bakadesu
2005-12-13 10:43 pm (UTC)

lol, well, i cou;d have guessee that

well, i could have guessed that
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-12-14 09:15 pm (UTC)

Re: lol, well, i cou;d have guessee that

That wolf is pretty damn awesomely cool to be fair
Wolves rule so much
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nayru_bakadesu
2005-12-14 10:25 pm (UTC)

Re: lol, well, i cou;d have guessee that

is it a dire wolf? or just a normal wolf? and is it soggy?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: zennyben
2005-12-21 10:19 pm (UTC)
I know you won't ever read this now, but I felt like I had to say something and pray that you will somehow receive this message. I do not know where else to type this, apart from in your journal, so here goes:

Sorry Chris, there are many things I have regretted doing or not doing, and right now, because of all this, and because you are such a good friend, I feel completely helpless (even more so now), and have done for the past few days. I'm sorry for a lot of things, but it seems pointless going through them now. Just... well, I am lost for words. You are one of the most enthusiastic, friendly, and reasonable people I have ever met, and it really, really upsets me that this has happened.

I keep praying and hoping that there will be a miracle, when I heard of the news today, and I will try to remain positive and hopeful until it has been confirmed. I'll also thank Ross since he was the only one who kept me informed over the previous few days over Chris' condition. Thanks Gareth too for trying to reach me today and for your texts. I know it is not nice being kept out of the loop in situations like these, and you don't know how much I appreciate this.

I'm still hoping for a miracle.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-12-22 04:50 am (UTC)
Amen
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2009-05-02 05:01 pm (UTC)

Please, help me, brothers!!!

Well. I want to download software pack X-Rumer 5.07 Palladium for free. Any url?
I'm so need this magic program! It's can break captchas automatically! Activate accounts via email automatically too! Absolutely great software! Help me!
And did you hear news - price for XRumer 5.0 Palladium will grow up to $540 after 15 may 2009... And XRumer 2.9 and 3.0 - too old versions, it's cant break modern catpchas and cant break modern anti-bot protections. But XRumer 5.0 Palladium CAN!!!!
So help me for download this great program for free! Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)